Client Alerts, News Articles & Blog Posts

Everything you need to know about BMD and the industry.

Did You Know that Certain Expenses May Not Be Deductible if You Received a PPP Loan?

On April 30, 2020, the IRS issued a Notice stating that for Federal income tax purposes, certain expenses that would otherwise be deductible in a taxpayer’s trade or business may not be deductible if the taxpayer received a loan under the Paycheck Protection Program (“PPP”).

Specifically, the IRS states that no deduction is allowed for an otherwise deductible expense if the expense’s payment resulted in forgiveness of the PPP loan pursuant to Section 1106(b) of the CARES Act. The income associated with the PPP loan forgiveness is also excluded from gross income pursuant to Section 1106(i) of the CARES Act.

For example, if a business received $400,000 in PPP loan proceeds and used the proceeds to pay $350,000 in payroll expense, $50,000 in qualifying rent and utility payments, and met all other applicable terms and conditions within the 8-week applicable period, the entire $400,000 would be forgiven. Therefore, the $400,000 PPP loan proceeds are not included in gross income. However, the $400,000 in payroll, rent, and utility expenses would also not be deductible for Federal income tax purposes.

For additional questions related to the taxability of specific income and expenses in relation to the PPP loan forgiveness, please contact BMD Tax Law Attorney Tracy Albanese at tlalbanese@bmdllc.com or (330) 253-9195.

Update: President Trump Signs Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act of 2020

On June 3, 2020, Congress updated the CARES Act by passing the Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act of 2020 (“FA”). The legislation, which has not yet been signed into law by President Trump, would provide more flexibility to small businesses who received loans under the Paycheck Protection Program (“PPP”).

Workers’ Compensation Claims and COVID-19

Can one of my employees file a workers’ compensation claim if they claim that they contracted coronavirus at work? We get that question a lot. Yes, they can, but you should oppose any application for coverage if you receive one. Generally, the claim will not be granted unless the employee has a job that poses a special hazard or risk of exposure to the virus and the employee can prove that he or she contracted the virus at work.

Ohio State Dental Board Implements Teledentistry Rules

Ohio law defines “teledentistry” as the delivery of dental services through the use of synchronous, real-time communication and the delivery of services of a dental hygienist or expanded function dental auxiliary pursuant to a dentist’s authorization.[1] The law requires a dentist who desires to provide dental services through teledentistry to apply for a teledentistry permit from the Ohio State Dental Board (“OSDB”).[2] Pursuant to the mandate under Ohio Revised Code 4715.436, the OSDB is implementing the following teledentistry permit rules and requirements (to be set forth under Ohio Administrative Code Chapter 4715-23). These regulations, which were subject of a public hearing on February 19, 2020, are effective on May 30, 2020.

HHS Addresses Drug Manufacturer Coupons on Out-of-Pocket Limits

On May 7, 2020, the US Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) announced their Notice of Benefit Parameters for 2021 in which HHS addressed the application of prescription drug manufacturer copay coupons towards a patient’s out-of-pocket limit. Under this guidance, HHS will permit, but not require, plans and insurers to count direct support offered to enrollees by drug manufacturers (i.e., coupons) for specific prescription drugs toward the annual limits on cost-sharing, regardless of whether a generic equivalent is available.

Important Updates, Deadlines, and Clarifications for the HHS Provider Relief Funds

On May 20, 2020, HHS made important updates and clarifications regarding the General Distribution payments to providers. Between April 10, 2020 and April 24, 2020, HHS distributed an initial $30 billion to providers based on the provider’s 2019 Medicare fee-for-service receipts. These funds were distributed automatically and providers did not need to submit an application in order to receive these funds. The funds were originally touted as a “no strings attached” stimulus payment reserved for healthcare providers. But HHS issued a 10-page Terms and Conditions and required that providers sign an attestation confirming receipt of the funds and agreeing to the Terms and Conditions.